Visa information for tourists

Citizens of the following countries do not require visas to visit Brazil:

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia
  • Bulgaria
  • Czech Republic
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Great Britain
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Guyana
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Morocco
  • Monaco
  • Namibia
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • S.M. Order of Malta
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • San Marino
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Surinam
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • Trinidad & Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • UK
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican
  • Venezuela 

You must apply for a tourist visa if you are simply travelling as a tourist, but also if the reason of your trip to Brazil falls into any of these categories:

  • Participation in conferences or seminars
  • Visit to relatives and/or friends
  • Unpaid participation in athletic or artistic event or competition (an invitation letter from the sponsoring organization is Brazil is required).
  • Unpaid participation in a scientific/academic seminar or conference sponsored by a research or academic institution (an invitation letter from the sponsoring organization in Brazil is required).

Documents you'll need to apply for a visa:

    1. Valid passport (for at least 6 months prior to its expiration date) which will be retained by the Brazilian Embassy while they process the visa request. It must have at least two blank pages available.

    2. Visa application form which MUST be filled out online (no need to print it). Here is the link.

    3. Printed protocol document issued after filling out the online form. You'll need to sign the protocol document in the appropriate space and glue a photograph (passport size). This protocol is only valid for 1 month (after this period you'll have to re-apply).

    4. Applicants under 18 must present a notarized letter of consent, signed by the parents or guardians (with proof of guardianship, in this case). Such notarized letter is not necessary when both parents are submitting their own visa applications along with the minor's.

    5. Photocopy of round trip ticket to Brazil or ticket in transit, with flight numbers, dates and itinerary. Instead of a ticket, the Embassy will also accept a signed letter from the carrier or travel agent, on company letterhead, with the name of the vessel (in case of ships), itinerary, dates of arrival in and departure from Brazil.

    6. Airline employees or persons on standby with open tickets must present tickets with itinerary and an airline ID card (or a signed letter from the airline on company letterhead), with the name of the employee and his/her itinerary.

    7. All applicants must present proof of earnings (letter of employer or statement of earnings). In case of self employed, student or unemployed, a statement of earnings or a copy of last year’s income tax from spouse or parents is acceptable. For retired travelers, any proof of income can be presented (e.g. pension, rental,…), or a copy of last year’s income tax.

    8. Polio vaccination certificate for all children 6 years and younger.

Method of payment and fees

      All consular fees must be paid by certified cheque or money order payable to Embassy of Brazil.

Processing period

Allow 10 business days for processing, and avoid requesting your visa during the busiest travel periods (holiday season, carnival, etc). 

IMPORTANT: Visa holders must travel to Brazil within 90 days from the date of issue of their visas.

Major embassies:

Tourist Office
Consulate-General of Brazil in London
3 Vere Street
London W1G 0DH
T : 020 76591550
F : 020 76591554